Contractor Arbitration: Strategies to Avoid Arbitration
[…] If the above provision is included in a printed contract, it shall be set out either in at least 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, and if the provision is included in a typed contract, it shall be set out in capital letters.

B&P § 7191(c) states:

A provision for arbitration of a dispute between a principal in a contract for work on a residential property with four or fewer units that does not comply with this section may not be enforceable against any other person other than the licensee. 

In other words, if the arbitration provision fails to comply, the arbitration provision may not be enforced against the Owner. However, the Owner may enforce, even a defective arbitration provision, against the Contractor, if the Owner chooses.

norton image